Stability of the East Asian climate during the past warm periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Kana  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (90426289)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気候変動 / 地球温暖化 / アジアモンスーン / 古気候 / 古海洋 / 偏西風 / ESR
Research Abstract
Reconstructed provenances of eolian dust in Japan Sea sediments exhibit millennial-scale variations during MIS 1 and 5, which we interpret to reflect changes in the timing of the seasonal northward movement of the westerly jet axis. The westerly jet changes probably cause millennial-scale changes for the latitudinal distribution of the East Asian Summer Monsoon precipitation. The coupled changes represent climate instability in East Asia during past warm periods.