Restoration work of water environment for recovery of Wild Japanese Crested Ibis on the Sado Island
Project/Area Number |
19710027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Yoichi Kyushu University, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20391617)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | Pitタグ / エコロジカルネットワーク / 佐渡島 / 河川環境修復 / 水田魚道 / ドジョウ / トキ / 水系ネットワーク / 取水堰の改良 / 河川環境の修復 / トキ野生復帰 / 自然再生 / 横断構造物の改良 / Pit タグ / リハビリテーション |
Research Abstract |
We modified river dikes and adjusted the stream grade to remove the barriers for fish movement and also installed fish corridors to allow the fishes to move freely between rivers, irrigation ditches, and rice paddy fields at the Tenno River in the island. In the river, we have found little difference in the abundance and biodiversity probably due to the short length of time investigated after the modification ; we expect to find some responses from the fish if we continue the monitoring. On the other hand, the fish biomass significantly increased in the paddies where the fish passes had been set.