Environmental psychological research about the effect of citizenparticipation procedure on social acceptance : A case study of waste management policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Susumu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80301860)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords合意形成 / 市民参加 / 環境心理学 / 社会的ジレンマ / 手続き的公正感 / 社会的受容 / 廃棄物政策 / 環境社会心理学 / ごみ有料化 / 廃棄物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify what kinds of aspects are more influential for social acceptance. Social surveys using random sampling were conducted twice in Sapporo. The results indicated that representativeness of the participants, opportunity of voice and reflection of voice were significant factors for procedural fairness. Further, participation to participatory programs, such as "citizen discussion" and community meetings, had strong effects on procedural fairness and social acceptance.