Research on African Wildlife Management and Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Nobuko  Fukushima University, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (40431647)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境と社会 / アフリカ / エチオピア / 地方分権 / 野生動物保護区 / 住民参加 / 野生動物保護 / 保護政策 / 野生生物保護区 / 里山的自然環境 / 委託管理 / 地域住民 / 住民主体の自然資源管理
Research Abstract
Since 1990s, conservationists have been compelled to redesign their top-down, state-centered conservation in an effort to move toward decentralization and the adoption of more local participatory approaches to simultaneously achieve conservation and rural development.
The objective of this study is to investigate the following three topics, (1) to examine the transition of wildlife conservation policies after the Ethiopian government adopted the decentralization policy in 1995, (2) to examine the situation of local participation in wildlife management, and (3) to discuss how conservationists should integrate livelihood into community-based wildlife management planning ; by comparing Ethiopian case with the case of the other countries.
The topics discussed in the study are the current problematic situation about community conservation both in Africa and the case of local community in Japan. In particular, local praxis is not regarded as important for "sustainable" wildlife management by the policy-makers.