An Analysis of Sustainable Consumption by the Economic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Koji  Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 准教授 (20350358)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産業連関分析 / 消費技術 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 持続可能な消費 / 時間制約 / リバウンド効果 / シナリオ分析 / 消費行動 / 消費者行動
Research Abstract
A new analytical model of environmental loads induced by consumption has been introduced. The model consists of two components : one is the hybrid LCA tool termed the waste input-output (WIO) model and the other is one of the economics models describing consumer behavior. The model has been applied to some typical scenarios of alleged sustainable consumption such as shift of transportation mode and choice of eating mode. The alternative scenarios are found more environmentally friendly than the current consumption.