Economic modeling of sustainability condition and integration to environmental valuation research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  Kyoto University, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 特定准教授 (10437254)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサステイナビリティ / 富 / ジェニュイン・セイビング / 計算価格 / 環境評価 / 消費者選好 / 計量経済分析 / 福祉 / ジェニュィン・セイビング / 成長経路
Research Abstract
Based on the economic theory of sustainable development, this study set up an analytical framework of Genuine Savings indicator for both theoretical and empirical researches. Through the investigation of dynamic process of Genuine Savings, we clarified the policy target which is aiming to drive the economy to the sustainable path. Combined to environmental valuation techniques, we estimated future Genuine Savings with higher accuracy.