Study on Environmental Management Method at Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASARI Misuzu  Kyoto University, 環境保全センター, 助教 (10432337)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大学 / 環境管理システム / 環境影響評価 / ライフサイクル / 教育研究 / 環境配慮行動 / ベンチマーキング / ウェブシステム / 環境報告書 / エネルギー / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
We purpose to grasp the actual conditions of carbon emission andget the base information of University in order to find the useful method to reduce CO_2. Asa result, it seems clear that many Universities in Japan and other countries focus on thisproblem and trying various methods. Especially American Universities set aggressivevisions and approaches. It is necessary to gather and analyze more data for consideringcountermeasures. Benchmarking of CO_2 emission is effective to stipulate concrete action.