Examination of terms for sustainable use of fishing grounds in brackish water through consideration of decision making process of fishermen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takahiro  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 講師 (50386653)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords漁場利用 / 持続可能性 / コモンズ / 漁家世帯 / 生活・生態研究 / 環境と社会 / 環境マネジメント / 意志決定プロセス
Research Abstract
The mouth of Hacap river in Panay Island, the Philippines became shallow in the process of reclamation for shrimp pond for Japan and could be a fishing ground many residents can use without large-scale equipments. Today, over exploitation of the fishing ground due to the installation of small-sized stationary fishing gears and the adoption of oyster culture is a growing problem. This study clarified the background of the local environmental problem that the fishing ground is over-exploited from the viewpoints of social customs related to the survival maintenance of the local community and decision-making of fisher folks.