Vision on Japanese transition of consumption and technology to a sustainable consumption considering its trade strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NANSAI Keisuke  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 循環型社会・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (80391134)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産業連関分析 / カーボンフットプリント / 国際貿易 / 家計消費 / サプライチェーン / ビジョン / 接続可能な消費 / 物質消費 / 持続可能な消費
Research Abstract
This study developed a global link input-output model (GLIO) model that aims to analyze an environmental burden-based network and a resources consumption-based network which globally and implicitly connect Japan with foreign countries. Using pilot data for 2000 originally compiled for the model, the model quantitatively and structurally analyzed CO_2 emissions in and outside Japan induced by the 2000 Japan's domestic final demand. Focusing on a commodity associated with foods and consumables, the model also calculated the share of CO_2 emission outside Japan in the total CO_2 emission in and outside Japan generated through global supply chains of the commodity.