Isolation and analysis of UV-resistant mutants using FOX hunting syste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KONDOU Youichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 植物ゲノム機能研究チーム, 特別研究員 (00391954)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords紫外線耐性 / 紫外線応答 / 二次代謝産物 / 紫外線 / 環境応答 / 植物 / 過剰発現 / 有用遺伝子
Research Abstract
We isolated a mutant showing UV-resistance from Arabidopsis FOX lines by using novel method for screening such mutants. UV resistance of the mutant was caused by more accumulation of UV-absorbing compounds. Interestingly, levels of transcription of genes coding synthesis enzymes for secondary metabolite were increased in the mutant. These results suggest that the gene, which causes UV resistance to Arabidopsis, regulate defense response against UV irradiation.