Project/Area Number |
19710069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Akiko Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (70337195)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMADA Tetsuo 財団法人宮城県伊豆沼, 内沼環境保全財団, 主任研究員 (30538723)
FUJITA Mitsunori 株式会社ユーベック
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 水質汚濁 / 水質浄化 / 水生植物 / 生態工学 / 湿地 / 微生物 / 大腸菌群 / 原生動物 / 水質汚濁・浄化 / 環境修復 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to clear the mechanism of fecal coliform bacteria removal in the water purification system (constructed wetland) by predation of protozoa. Seasonal variation of water quality and microfauna in the constructed feeding pond of lake Izunuma were monitored for three years. The effect of waterfowl on the density of coliform bacteria was determined. Escherichia coli was isolated from feces of pintail and swan. A lot of species of protozoa were observed in the pond water, Halteria sp., Bursalia sp.,etc. However, the effect of protozoa to the fate of fecal coliform bacteria was not evaluated.