Application of the internal magneticfieldof nano-size coordinati on space to create new reaction fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Motoko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30370125)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ反応場 / 磁場効果 / 分子性磁性体 / 金属錯体 / 配位空間 / 水熱合成 / ナノ磁性空間 / 層状化合物 / 層状化合
Research Abstract
A series of layered molecular-based magnets were synthesized, and their crystal structure and magnetic properties were studied. Trisnitroxide radicals(TRs) have three ligating sites and give the 2:3 complex TR_2M(II)_3 with transition metal ions. Hydrothermal synthesis of D-, L-, and DL-amino acid with several transition metals gave a variety of molecular-based magnets which shows ferromagneism, antiferromagnetism and weak-ferromagnetism.