Theoretical Study on Electronic and Spintronic Properties of Nano-Carbon Topology Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Katsunori  Hiroshima University, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (50325156)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメゾスコピック物理 / ナノグラフェン / エッジ状態 / 量子輸送現象 / グラフェン / ナノリボン / 磁場特性 / 完全透過チャンネル / 理論 / グラフェンナノリボン / 電子輸送 / 完全伝導チャンネル / 量子細線 / 量子ポイントコンタクト / ナノグラファイト / ナノグラフェンリボン / アンダーーソン局在
Research Abstract
In this research program, we have focused the effect of impurity, edge shape and magnetic field on the electronic transport properties of graphene nanoribbons using numerical and analytic techniques. It was shown that the physical quantities characterizing the electronic transport such as conductance and its fluctuation crucially depend on the edge shape and chirality of graphene nanoribbons. Also, we have found that disordered zigzag nanoribbon with long-ranged impurities whose range is larger than the lattice constant possesses a perfectly conducting channel, i.e. absence of Anderson localization in spite of the quasi-one dimensional systems.