Theoretical study on thermal transport in carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Tokyo University of Science (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takahiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30408695)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / 物性理論 / 熱工学 / 計算物理 / ナノチュープ・フラーレン
Research Abstract
Toward the realization of next-generation nanodevices, the Joule heating and heat transport in nanomaterials are one of the high-priority issues. In this project, we have theoretically investigated the heat transport in carbon nanotubes, which are promising candidates for heat removal materials. The remarkable results of this project are (i)Reduction of thermal conductivity due to defects and impurities scattering, (ii)Bending robustness of thermal conductance, (iii)Quasi-ballistic transport in micrometer-length nanotubes, and (iv)Development of novel simulation technique for heat transport in sub-millimeter nanotubes.