Synthesis of ordered nano-structured carbons by a organic template
Project/Area Number |
19710093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Norikazu Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10283730)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | カーボン / ナノ細孔 / キャパシタ / キャパシター / キャパシタンス / 周期構造 |
Research Abstract |
Ordered mesoporous carbons were synthesized by an organic-organic self-assembly method using resorcinol/formaldehyde and two kinds of triblock copolymers (Pluronic F127 and P123). The pore size and pore structure of the mesostructured polymers and carbons were affected by the composition of the triblock copolymers which act as soft templates. The mesoporous carbon activated with KOH showed superior capacitances. Ordered mesoporous carbon films prepared using 1,5-dihydroxynaphthalene shows higher thermal stability than the previous carbons prepared using resorcinol. Ultrathin carbon films with a monolayer of uniform mesopores were synthesized on a silicon substrate by contacting triblock copolymer films with benzyl alcohol vapor followed by carbonization.