Development of structural analysis method for protein immobilized on nano-biodevice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGOI Satoka  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20339683)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 分子認識 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノバイオ / 表面・界面物件 / タンバク質
Research Abstract
Immobilized-protein samples such as cytochrome b5 and lysozyme were investigated using TOF-SIMS with different primary ion sources for evaluating their orientations. Since the suggested surface side of each protein was consistent with the immobilization conditions, it is suggested that TOF-SIMS has the ability to evaluate orientation of immobilized protein molecules. Moreover, it is also indicated that the larger cluster ion source C60+ provides superior information to determine the surface part of the immobilized protein.