An Empirical Study on How Social Capital Activates Community Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Masayuki  Yamagata University, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (60333944)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会関係資本 / まちづくり / 社会ネットワーク / 社会的ジレンマ / 評判
Research Abstract
The research aimed to clarify how social capital affected the actions of rational actors to activate community development, and to get policies to promote community development activities. The findings from analyses of social survey data on tourist destination development of spa were (1) social capital was essential to promote community development activities, but (2) it was never generated from rational actions of individual actors, so (3) some artificial or political intervention is necessary to generate social capital.