Optimal Procedure for Condition Monitoring Maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
JIN Lu (LU Jin)  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00436734)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords状態監視保全 / 安全性 / 信頼性 / 保全性
Research Abstract
This research investigated an optimal maintenance problem with incomplete observations and showed that, when the transition probability matrix (P) has the stochastic increasing (SI) property, the optimal procedure is given by a monotone procedure if and only if the conditional probability matrix (Γ) is given by an identity matrix. This research brings to a close over 50 years of research on ways to extend the optimality of monotone procedure on the basis of SI ordering of the state probability vectors.
Furthermore, this research studied the optimal structure identification problem for a monitoring system with multiple sensors and identified a necessary and sufficient condition under which a k-out-of-n structure is optimal in terms of minimizing the expected risk. This means that, fewer structures need to be considered when searching for the optimal one.