Estimation of corporate potential affairs and its extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70372597)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsファイナンス / プロジェクト評価 / リアルオプション / リスク / エージェンシー理論 / エージェンシー問題
Research Abstract
We derive the valuation of the potential financial affairs with corporate risk and estimate it by calibrating the parameters with practical data. In particular, we valuate corporate investment project in a decentralize firm in the presence of asymmetric information between the owner and the manager.