Project/Area Number |
19710132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUKAWA Etsuko Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 助教 (00336801)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 循環ネットワーク / Eコマース環境 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 在庫の劣化 / 物価の変動 / 生産-在庫管理 / ビジネスモデル構築 / 統計数学 / 循環ネットーワーク / 品質管理・工程管理 / 生産-在庫方策 / 在庫管理 / 販売方策 |
Research Abstract |
In my research challenges under an E-commerce environment, I focused on the following three issues from viewpoint of both production management and inventory management : (I) Situations in consideration of reuse of both returns from customer and unsold products (II) Situations in priority to reuse and recycle of both used products and defective items (III) Situation in consideration of recycle and reuse of used products, inspection and reuse of defective items, inventory of deteriorating items and fluctuations in price. I had conducted researches and developments to obtain optimal decision-makings for above three of my challenges comprehensively, by developing mathematical models based on probabilistic logic.