Project/Area Number |
19710133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
IROHARA Takashi Sophia University, 理工学部, 准教授 (60308202)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 経営工学 / 工場計画 / レイアウト / 生産効率 / 最適化 / シミュレーション / 工場レイアウト / 多層階工場 / 実用的モデル化 / マテハンコスト / 工場内物流 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, a new formulation of multi-floor facility layout problem with the evaluation criteria of manufacturing efficiencies and the optimization algorithm for the formulation were proposed. The points are summarized as follows. 1) Several building constraints for the multi-floor facility layout problem are considered and the basic layout model was constructed. 2) The basic layout model was developed to introduce the evaluation criteria of manufacturing efficiencies such as lead time, throughput and work-in-process. 3) The robust optimization algorithm was developed to solve the practical multi-floor facility layout model.