Combinatorial Optimization Algorithms for Problem Solving Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NONOBE Koji  Hosei University, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (40324678)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords問題解決システム / 組合せ最適化 / アルゴリズム / 近似解法 / 制約最適化問題 / スケジューリング / 再最適化
Research Abstract
In various real situations, it is often required to achieve optimization. The objective of this study is to develop powerful and general-purpose combinatorial optimization algorithms as problem-solving tools. In this study, based on previous works, we considered some techniques for improving the performance of algorithms, and proposed extended models that can handle a wider range of problems. In order to demonstrate the usefulness of our algorithms, we conducted computational experiments for timetabling, nurse scheduling, resource-constrained scheduling and other problems.