Study of lifting pool flame in high-temperature low-oxygen concentration flow to simulate microgravity condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUJI Kudo  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80333714)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宇宙インフラ / 火災 / 微小重力 / 浮き上がり火炎 / 浮き上がり火災
Research Abstract
In order to establish the way of simulate the fire behavior of high temperature and low oxygen microgravity conditions, the pool fire experiments were conducted in a stream of high temperature and low oxygen. The PMMA rods were melted to form a pool fire. High temperature low oxygen concentration gas flows coaxially around the pool fire. We have mapped the relationship between the critical oxygen concentration and coaxial flow with varying oxygen concentrations and air velocity, The flammability limit was formed U-shaped map. The data in the laboratory as an experimental control to create 6m fall class, observation of the flame spread experiments were conducted under low-gravity environment on fire. In addition, NIST developed the FDS (Fire Dynamics Simulator) ver.5 numerical calculations performed, and confirmed to be seen in numerical experiments with similar symptoms.