A Study on Vibration Isolating Bed for Emergency Patient Transportation using Pleasure Boat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Shigehiro  Nagaoka National College of Technology, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (60342507)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords被害予想 / 分析 / 対策 / 船舶による離島からの救急患者搬送 / 自然災害 / 被害対策 / 離島 / 小型船舶 / 救急患者 / 搬送 / 防振架台 / 般送
Research Abstract
A spring mechanism and some control laws of actuator for vibration isolating bed have been investigated. Firstly, a specification on the transfer characteristics of the vibration isolating bed is determined on the supposition that the acceleration of the bed makes the transported patient's load. Secondarily, some ideal elastic characteristics of the spring are considered. To satisfy the ideal elastic characteristics, a nonlinear spring mechanism employing some pull springs is devised. The full size vibration isolating bed with the nonlinear spring mechanism is designed, and the bed can show possibility of downsizing. Finally, some feedback control laws are examined from viewpoints of magnitude of the control input, sensitivity characteristic, and robustness for disturbances and measured sensor noise. Showing superior performance on the magnitude of the control input and on the sensitivity, the skyhook damper control can be expected to downsize and to have robustness against the weight difference of the trans.