Development of interaction model for mixing layer between gas and liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Toshinori  Iwate University, 工学部, 准教授 (60374865)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords風波 / MPS / 連成解析 / PIV / MPS法 / 大気-海洋相互作用 / 気象-海象
Research Abstract
Based on wave profiles obtained by analysis of image which were captured by a high speed video camera, we investigate the characteristic on development of waves under blow beginning. It was found that the drag coefficients determined by the shear-stress become one-order larger than the experience formula. Further, for unreal pressure oscillation in fluid particles due to MPS method, an algorithm which corrected the source term in the Poisson equation are compared with original MPS method. As a result, we made clear that the oscillation of pressure strongly affects the structure deformation because the fluid force does not accurately act on the elastic body.