Optimization of air-dropped water for aerial firefighting against urban fire by actively controlled wind tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUGAWA Hironori  Oita National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70321528)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大規模火災 / 広域火災 / 空中消火 / 延焼防止 / 相似模型 / スタントン数 / 燃焼実験 / 木材クリブ / 自然災害予測 / 分析 / 対策 / 空中投下水 / 散布性状 / 最適化 / アクティブ風洞 / 気象条件
Research Abstract
In case of a great earthquake disaster, wide area urban fire would be expanded for lack of firefighting water supply from road destruction, hydrant damage and so on. If airplanes, such as a helicopter, can be used under specific conditions, it would be effective for firefighting. Airplanes can arrive at the fire site in a short time, and fire fighting can be carried out quickly. For this reason, it would be expected for aerial fire fighting by a fire-fighting helicopter for urban fire in case of a great disaster. However, about the fire extinguish or deterrent effect by aerial firefighting, there is no enough research work for urban fire. Until now, the real scale experiment used by real helicopter was carried out by National Research Institute of fire and disaster. It is difficult to carry out the real scale experiment frequently. Therefore, in this research, small model experiment was proposed and similarity with a real scale experiment was verified. As a result of this research, it was reproducible about the air spread phenomenon which was dropped water from the bucket. Furthermore, some information of the method of an effective aerial firefighting was obtained.