Tissue Specific Analysis of Human and Mouse using CAGE absolute gene expression profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Yoichi  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00324830)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCAGE / バイオインフォマティクス / 発現プロファイル / 組織特異性 / 種間比較
Research Abstract
Genes are known as the blueprints of proteins. They exist in all the cell of an individual. The amount of genes the cell used in is different among different tissues. This is the tissue-specificity in the view point of gene expression. The number of expressions or mRNAs can be measured by the CAGE technology. I studied the way how to compare the tissue-specificity among tissues and found information-content is a good measure.