Analysis of the siderophore genes in Nocardia
Project/Area Number |
19710170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied genomics
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Yasutaka National Institute of Infectious Diseases (40399457)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | シデロフォア / ノカルジア / ゲノム / 生合成遺伝子 / ノコバクチン / nocobactin / nocardia / 二次代謝産物 / 生合成 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, we have determined the complete genome sequence of Nocardia farcinica IFM 10152 and found gene clusters (nbt gene clusters) thought to be responsible for the biosynthesis of siderophore in the genome. In this study, as expected, a siderophore was isolated from this strain and identified as nocobactin NA. The chemical structure is in good agreement with the gene organization of the nbt gene clusters. Furthermore, gene disruption and heterologous expression experiments demonstrated that nbt gene clusters were responsible for the biosynthesis of nocobactin NA. To our knowledge, this is the first example of the biosynthetic genes and pathway of mycobactin type siderophore in the Nocardia. Furthermore, this work highlights the importance of genome analysis in combination with metabolite analysis.