Development of a non-destructive imaging probe for cell and tissue using bioluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WU Chun  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, セルエンジニアリング研究部門, 研究員 (90415646)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウミホタルルシフェラーゼ / ルシフェリン / 光イメージング / 個体イメージング / 生物発光 / ルシフェラーゼ / 発光系
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop a new far-red luminescence imaging technology for visualization of disease specific antigens on cell surfaces in a living body. First, we conjugated a far-red fluorescent indocyanine derivative to biotinylated Cypridina luciferase. This conjugate produced a bimodal spectrum having long-wavelength bioluminescence emission in the far-red region as a result of bioluminescence resonance energy transfer. To generate a new far-red luminescent probe with targeting and imaging capabilities of tumors, we then linked this conjugate to an anti-human Dlk-1 monoclonal antibody via the biotin-avidin interaction. This far-red luminescent probe enabled us to obtain high-resolution microscopic images of Dlk-1-expressing Huh-7 live cells without an external light source, and to monitor the accumulation of this probe in tumor-bearing mice. Furthermore, we developed an ELISA system using Cypridina luciferase to detect bio-marker in vitro.