Does inbreeding depression affect the extinction risk of wild populations of Primula sieboldii?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionIwate University (2009-2011)
University of Tsukuba (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Naoko (KITAMOTO Maoko)  岩手大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (70447241)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保全 / 近交弱勢 / サクラソウ / 絶滅 / 有害遺伝子 / 連鎖地図 / 保全生物 / QTL
Research Abstract
To reveal the genetic architecture of inbreeding depression, the QTL analysis of inbreeding depression was conducted in a threatened plant, Primula sieboldii. The progeny which have the allele derived from a common ancestry around the locus ga0343, showed high probability of being albino, small leaf, late budding and small number of flowers. This result suggested that there is a deleterious recessive allele around the locus ga0343