Studies on plant species diversity conservation in paddy field landscape in Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2008-2010)
Kyoto University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Yasuyuki  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (70444487)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords資源保全 / 生物多様性 / 水田植生 / 植物資源管理 / ラオス / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This study described the relationship between paddy field vegetation and local people in Laos, where agricultural chemicals and fertilizer are little applied. Although a variety of plants including rare species such as Drosera indica were recorded, there were few weed species competing with the growth of rice plant in paddy fields. Among 125 wild edible plants sold at markets in Laos, 20 species were collected from paddy fields. Oenanthe javanica and Gnaphalium affine, known as "the seven spring herbs" in Japan, were distributed in wide region from Eastern Himalaya to Japan. These findings have much implication on the environmental conservation in and around human settlements.