| Project/Area Number |
19710201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHAMA Fumiko National Institute for Environmental Studies, 生物圏環境研究領域, 研究員 (80414358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 近交弱勢 / 絶滅リスク評価 / 自殖性 / ストレス / 絶滅危惧植物 / 湿地 / 二年草 / 乾燥化 |
| Research Abstract |
I evaluated the synergetic effect of inbreeding depression, soil moisture condition and light limitation on the population viability of an endangered wetland plants, Swertia diluta based on census in experimental and natural populations. The inbreeding depression and dry soil condition had synergetic negative effect on the survival of seedlings. No such synergetic effect was observed in the later growing stages, while excessive moisture inhibited growth and inbreeding depression caused decrease in survival to flowering stage and number of flowers per individual.