Land-use of Muang in montane region of southeast Asia -Process and population-
Project/Area Number |
19710205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Shinsuke The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60378966)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | リモートセンシング / 経済史 / 人類学 / 自然資源管理 / リモートセシング / 人間生活環境 / ラオス |
Research Abstract |
This study researched on natural resources management on montane area of southeast Asia. I reconstructed paddy reclamation map for 40 years and analyzed process of formation of customary management and use system in local. This report focus on 1.Possession and division of paddy fields, 2. Relationship between that system and formation of local society, and 3. Relationship between that system and expansion of agricultural land. In research village, decreasing of potential paddy area may immobilize economic disparity and this may be one of factors for expansion of agricultural land. On the other hand, market economy change non-used land to new resources for local society. This may alleviate immobilized economic disparity.