Comparative Study of the former Eastern Europe and the former USSR : the process of approaching and integrating to EU
Project/Area Number |
19710206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka (2008-2010) Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Yoko University of Shizuoka, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30348841)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 欧州近隣諸国政策 / 民主化 / 経済発展 / 平和構築 / 黒海地域 / 多極化 / 未承認国家 / エネルギーポリティクス / NATO拡大 / グルジア紛争 / 凍結された紛争 / 旧ソ連・東欧 / GUAM / OSCE / パイプライン |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to clarify the former communist states' approaching and integrating process to EU by comparative research between the USSR and the former Eastern Europe, especially in the Black Sea region, using the materials and field research focusing on the process of conflict and peace-building, unrecognized states, democratization, economic development, energy politics mainly. I made clear that historical backgrounds, geographical proximity to Europe, and Russian influences make the difference between the 2 regions, on the other hand I found that common problems of "post-federation" are still serious such as the former USSR and the former Yugoslavia.