Change of the Caste Based Rural Economy and its impact to the Labour sift from rural to Urban under Economic Growth in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OKA Michitaro  Meiji University, 農学部, 講師 (70402823)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカースト / 経済事情 / インド / 開発経済 / 労働市場 / 農村経済 / 農業労働賃金 / 農業経済 / 経済発展 / 土着制度 / インターリンケージ / 2部門モデル / 制度派経済学 / 南アジア / 経済理論
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the Indian rural indigenous institution called "kaymi", a kind of bonded labor contract between landlord and their labors, which is observed on central Gujarat and surveys its geographical distribution, effect to the low agricultural wage rate and change under the recent economic growth in India. The findings are as follows. 1) The quick survey of 59 random sample villages on central Gujarat shows that the about 50% of the sample villages have kaymi and these villages locates sharply on the same area of the British direct rule villages of British Gujarat period. 2) The agricultural wage rates of these villages are extremely lower than the others as half to one-fifth, and the factor is not their lower labor productivity or the less opportunities of non-agricultural job around the villages but mainly strong bonded-function of kaymi. 3) However in the village in which about 60% of ex-agricultural labors starts to engage in non-agricultural jobs around the villages like factory labor, kaymi has collapsed, these kind of case are very rear and it is obvious that kaymi is still a crucial institution when we discuss about distribution of surplus labors between agriculture and industry sector.