LOCAL INITIATIVES TO COPE WITH THE CONFLICT AND POVERTY RISKS IN THE HORN OF AFRICA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Makoto  Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究所, 助教 (10444473)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化人類学 / 国際協力 / HIV / AIDS / 感染症 / アフリカ / 紛争調停 / 住民組織 / 慣習法
Research Abstract
This research project focused on activities of community-based organizations in theconcerned area and shed light on the process through which local publics addressedthe risks of conflict and poverty. Another finding of this project is that the local peoplehave developed their strategies to cope with HIV/AIDS in the way they facilitatesustainable relationships between the infected and the uninfected instead ofaccelerating social exclusion of the people infected by the virus.