The process of postcolonial social restructuring in Northeast China
Project/Area Number |
19710211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
SAKABE Shoko The University of Shimane, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60433372)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中国東北 / 植民地 / 「満州国」 / 博物館 / 少数民族 / 住民 / 中国東北地区 / 植民地研究 / オロチョン族 / 「満洲国」 / エベンキ族 / ポスト植民地 / 満洲国 / 社会学 |
Research Abstract |
The research took up the case of northern ethnic minorities and considered the process of social restructuring after "anchukuo" period in Northeast China. It showed that while the social order of colonial period let them maintain 'the traditional life style' and left them in the periphery of modernization, the social restructuring by the foundation of the People's Republic of China situated the Orochon in the process of social development. Additionally it suggested that there were some possibilities that the social change after the 80s would marginalize them again.