Indigenous eco-knowledge and eco-history of dry zone in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Masahiko  Ritsumeikan University, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60434693)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミャンマー / ビルマ / 農業生態 / 農村開発 / 半乾燥地
Research Abstract
This study mainly aims to evaluate stability/instability of crop production in rain-fed farming in the central dry zone of Myanmar. Based on data obtained by continuous field surveys at a study village, large fluctuation in yield of each major crops as well as relatively stable total-production were found for years studied. Appropriate combination of crops by local farmers, an eco-knowledge which has been developed for long time, could create the stability of crop production on village-level.