Historical Verification of the Identity Formation of Overseas Chinese in North America in the Modern and Contemporary Eras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Setsuko  Kobe Women's University, 文学部, 准教授 (60367133)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東洋史 / 華僑・華人史 / アイデンティティ / 米中関係 / コミュニティ / 移民 / トランスナショナリズム
Research Abstract
To express their own identity, overseas Chinese in North America began using the term "overseas Chinese" from the time of China's Anti-American Boycott Movement in 1905 when overseas Chinese there sympathized with the rise of nationalism in China. Since then, while maintaining a hometown-based identity in ordinary times, at historical turning points in the relationships of their two countries (their country of residence and their country of origin), the overseas Chinese in North America have brought to the surface a nation-based identity which at times consisted of an excessive nationalism as well as a positive affirmation of their sojourning lives in North America. At such times, it was not the Chinese merchants or the Chinese associations that ordinarily entertained political power in the community but rather Chinese intellectuals in neutral positions who had migrated there that assumed the role of uplifting and reinforcing the sense of overseas Chinese identity.