Globalization and Gender : Labor Management for Female Workers at the Overseas Factory in a Japanese Automobile Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SYUTO Wakana  Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 講師 (30323158)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords女性労働 / 日系企業 / 国際比較 / ジェンダー / グローバル化
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to analyze the labor management of overseas factory in a Japanese automobile company from the aspect of gender. Based on interview with managers and trade union leaders, I examined differences in employment management for female workers between overseas factories and the Japanese factory.