Gender and Peace Construction : A Consideration from Feminist International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumika  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (10367667)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会学 / ジェンダー / フェミニズム / 国際関係論 / 平和 / 軍隊 / 自衛隊 / 国連
Research Abstract
This research has analyzed the relationship between peace and security policy and women's peace organizations in terms of Feminist International Relations, which bridges international relations at macro level and gender relations at micro level. It clarified the role women's peace organizations played in cooperation with agencies of the United Nations and extracted conflicting opinions surrounding their essential gender ideologies.