On the Gender Relation in the Family Operating Urban Small Business : A Historical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Saori  Kyushu Sangyo University, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30447586)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジェンダー / 自営業 / 家族 / 社会学
Research Abstract
Postwar Japanese society has retained a relatively large amount of urban small and medium-sized enterprises. Families operating these enterprises are considered as holding different gender relations and gender identities from those of modern family. The aim of this research is to explore their lived experiences during the post-war period through focusing on policy orientations toward them, collective movements by themselves and spoken or written materials by individuals. How they have achieved their own relations and identities is outlined.