Politics and gender on women's body parts: focus on women's pain and risk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Yuri  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 助教 (40362008)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords資源化 / 卵子提供 / 卵子 / 胚 / 再生医学 / 不妊治療 / 生殖補助医療 / ポリティクス / 女性保護 / ES細胞 / 研究用未受精卵 / クローン胚 / 無償ボランティア提供 / 女性身体
Research Abstract
Women's body parts such as egg, embryo, aborted fetus are more and more consumed for research and therapy. There is concern that in utilization of women's body parts, interests of nation, industry, researchers and healthcare professionals are given priority over women's pain and risk. Researcher focused on egg donation for research and therapy and explored exploitation of women's body parts proceeded by medical technology and therefore women's protection from it. This study conducted analyzing proceeding of government ethical committee in Japan and follow up studies of egg donors in USA.