Research on Representation of Crisis in Contemporary Society and the Mechanism of Monster CreationResearch on Representation of Crisis in Contemporary Society and the Mechanism of Monster Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Natsumi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (60365525)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords思想 / 学際的研究 / 境界 / 怪物 / 他者 / 現代文学理論 / 劇場型犯罪 / メディア研究 / テロリズム / ジェンダー / 2013/09/11 / 国家 / 国民性 / アイデンティティ / 女学生 / 明治維新 / 現代文学研究 / マスコミ / 劇場型社会 / パフォーマンス・スタディーズ / インターネット / 和歌山カレー事件 / 現代文学 / 宗教 / 家族 / サブカルチャー / メディア / 表象 / オウム真理教事件
Research Abstract
The research reveals, through the analyses of both media and literary representation of modern crises, gender and the concept of nation-state, of national identity are inseparably bound. The images of criminals are often connected to transgressed gender norms. The crime narrative describes the accused as the transgressor and thus punishes them. It has a function to cut off the transgressor from the rest of the society. It also has a function to retain the already fragile norms of the society and the ever more fragile concept of national identity intact.