Cultural analysis and theorization regarding the self-naming and self-representation in sexual minorities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40361589)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / クィア / 表象 / フェミニズム / 自己表象 / 日本 / 性的マイノリティ / ディアスポラ
Research Abstract
This research demonstrates the importance of a different theory of counter-politics in Japan from those proposed by Anglo-American queer theories. Through an analysis of visual culture and queer representation in Japan, it concludes that this localized theory should focus on the power structure and cultural norms centred around the family registration system and reproductive control.