The Ideology of Family and Marriage in the US Occupation of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Maho (TOYODA Maho)  Kansai University, 文学部, 准教授 (20434821)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジェンダー史 / 日米女性史 / 家族 / 日本占領 / アメリカ / 対日占領 / バースコントロール / 優生思想 / 人口政策 / 女性解放 / マーガレット・サンガー / 生殖 / リプロダクティブ・ライツ / ヘルス
Research Abstract
This study aims to reevaluate the historical significance of the so-called "women's emancipation policy" during the U.S. occupation of Japan after World War II, using family ideologies as a focus. By viewing the occupation as a stage where the American and Japanese ideologies of gender and family met and sometimes clashed, this study analyzes the family-related policies of the period, including population policy and reproductive control. It shows that the laws and legal systems established during the occupation were based on the modern family ideologies of the time, and used eugenics to eliminate "unfit" individuals from the family image.