Reproductive rights and the problem of a decrease in the number of children due to a lower birthrate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mayumi  Osaka International University, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (90388653)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリプロダクティブ・ライツ / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / リプロダクティブ・セキュリティ / 少子化問題 / 人間の安全保障 / 産む自由 / 産めない事情 / ジェンダー / 産まない自由 / 産めない事由 / 性と生殖の自己決定権 / 法・政策 / 産まない目由 / バックラッシユ / 性的自己決定権 / バックラッシュ
Research Abstract
One of the major factors causing continuous fall in the national birth rate is the lack of social infrastructures to secure women's reproductive rights in Japan. To reverse this worsening trend, we need to apply the concept of "Reproductive Security" to discussion. In recent years, women choose not to have a child for various reasons. Some just choose to have a life without children based on their own will, others are reluctant to give birth to and raise children due to insecure social support system although they desire to have a child. In this paper, from the point of view of reproductive rights and reproductive security, I analyze the current situation where women have to give up to have children and argue what measures are necessary so that women can have children and raise them without anxiety.