Studies on the Transcendental Dialectic of Kant's Critique of Pure Reason
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Atsushi  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90323948)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカント / 『純粋理性批判』 / 弁証論 / アンチノミー / 二律背反 / 誤謬推理 / 理想論 / 仮象批判 / 理性批判 / 哲学 / 倫理学 / 宇宙論的証明 / 幸福 / 神 / 純粋理性批判
Research Abstract
I studied Kant's Transcendental Dialectic in his Critique of Pure Reason (1781/87). I gave philosophical analyses of Kant's critical arguments against rational Psychology, Cosmology and Theology. These analyses brought me approaches to Kantian philosophical themes, i.e. the refutation of idealism, the problem of free will and the question of the ultimate ground of existence. On the basis of such studies I showed also Kant's methodological strategy of the critique of dialectical reason in his whole Dialectic.