On the applicability of discourse ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUDAKA Masaaki  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 准教授 (80398304)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords討議倫理学 / 応用可能性 / 超越論的語用論 / 格律の倫理学 / 道徳の現実的討議理論 / 責任倫理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the applicability of discourse ethics. To this end, I have comprehensively analyzed and critically examined the development of discourse ethics in the applied problem of its moral principle. As a result, this study has showed that the traditional approach of discourse ethics can't solve the applied problem and suggested that this difficulty can be resolved by a new way of thinking which is based on the private discourse as dialogue in itself.