Project/Area Number |
19720005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Yuichiro Daito Bunka University, 法学部, 教授 (50338612)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | カント / 批判哲学 / 神秘主義 / 思想史 / 感情 / 近世哲学 / 平和論 |
Research Abstract |
It is still an actual theme for us to examine the mystical way of thinking from a critical viewpoint. Kant's Critical Philosophy developed at the age of the Enlightenment can be seen as a prototype of such a program. Concerning so-called mystical matters, the German language has two similar words, i.e. "Mystik" and "Mystizismus". It seems that, in his critical period, Kant carefully makes a distinction between them, which probably reflects the principal thesis of his Critical Philosophy. In this study I tried not only to clarify what such distinction meant, but also to consider mystical matters involved in Kant's philosophical thought and life, referring to his lectures of Anthropology and the then situation o ideas in Europe.